Small Business Trends Privacy Statement

Our Responsible Privacy Practices

Your privacy is important to us.

At Small Business Trends, we take the collection of personal information seriously. The following Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information and anonymous information we receive and collect when you use and visit Small Business Trends, and how we safeguard your information.

CLICK HERE TO CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY CONSENT SETTINGS

EZOIC SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY

smallbiztrends.com ("Website") uses a third party technology called Ezoic.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANIZATION AND WEBSITE

Ezoic is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Ezoic's principal activities are:

  • Website analytics
  • Website personalization
  • Website hosting

Our privacy policy covers Ezoic Inc., Ezoic Limited and this Website:

Ezoic Inc.

6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States

Ezoic Limited

Northern Design Centre, Abbott's Hill, Gateshead, NE8 3DF United Kingdom

DATA

In order to provide our products and services and related support, it is necessary for Ezoic to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.  In such case, the data controller for this data for EU residents is Ezoic Inc. having its registered offices at 6023 Innovation Way, Carlsbad, California, United States.  All questions of requests regarding the processing of data may be addresses to data@ezoic.com

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS

If you do not consent to such collection, you can access this website without disclosing your personal data.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Ezoic records data about the individuals and the traffic to this website. Ezoic is this website's limited agent (and data controller in the EU context) for the purpose of providing Internet data and optimization services. Ezoic may use this data to improve its service or enable other services (e.g., using visitor traffic logs or data posted through the service to improve the optimization of other websites).

Personal Information

Ezoic may collect personal information as defined in GDPR (such as IP address and a unique id in a cookie) about visitors to your website for the purposes of statistics, analytics and personalization. In addition, Ezoic works with numerous third parties for the collection and storage of data and the providing of analytics and advertising services.

Use of Personal Information

  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Identity
  • Technical
  • Usage

 

PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT

We will process the data we collect about you to improve the operation of this and other websites. This information helps us make decisions about what content to show, how it should be formatted, the number, size and placement of advertisements and how content should be delivered to individuals. This information is also used for analysis of performance and reporting.

USE OF APPLICATION LOGS

Our servers automatically record information (“Application Log Data”) created by your use of this website. Application Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We use this information to diagnose and improve our services. Except as stated in section (Data Retention), we will either delete the Application Log Data or remove any account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 48 months.

DATA RETENTION

The personal information we collect is retained for no longer than necessary to fulfill the stated purposes in section “PROCESSING OF DATA AND CONSENT” above or for a period specifically required by law or regulation that Ezoic is obligated to follow. Personal data used to fulfill verification of certain types of services such as SSL certificate, payments, and billing will be retained for a minimum of 5 years depending on the class of product or service and may be retained in either a physical or electronic format. Even if you request deletion or erasure of your data, we may retain your personal data to the extent necessary and for so long as necessary for our legitimate business interests or performance of contractual obligations. After the retention period is over, Ezoic securely disposes or anonymizes your personal information in order to prevent loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

CONFIDENTIALITY / SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorized access improper use or disclosure unauthorized modification unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation

DATA ACCESS & DELETION

You have the right to view information that we have collected about you and to request deletion of any personal information we may have. You can use this data lookup tool to complete these actions.

 Cookies

Below is a list of cookies that are commonly set on this website.

 
Cookie NameCategoryDescriptionDuration
cookieconsent_dismissedNecessaryUsed to track closure of a cookie consent dialog.
wordpress_test_cookieNecessaryWordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
__utmtNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__utmt_eNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__utmt_fNecessaryUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
__cfduidNecessaryUsed by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
PHPSESSIDNecessaryA unique identifier used to preserve states across pages.
freewheel-detected-bandwidthNecessaryUsed to check and record how fast your internet connection is
ezCMPCookieConsentNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track when a user consents to cookies.
cf_ob_infoNecessaryUsed by Content Delivery Network, Cloudflare, to protect against fraud and speed up web delivery.
ez_pub_siteNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to only show the site with Ezoic's features enabled.
cf_use_obNecessaryUsed by Content Delivery Network, Cloudflare, to protect against fraud and speed up web delivery.
ez_rdrNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track redirects.10 min
ez_rdr_countNecessaryUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track redirects
session_depthNecessaryUsed to track the number of pages you visit in a session on this site.
__smTokenNecessaryUsed by Sumo widgets to track whether the visitor is logged in or not.
SL_wptGlobTipTmpPreferences
GED_PLAYLIST_ACTIVITYPreferencesUsed to track activity related to embeded YoutTube videos
SL_GWPT_Show_Hide_tmpPreferences
ezpickerPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn on ezpicker
ezpickerPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn on ezpicker
ezpicker_nocachePreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to run without using the cache.
ezpicker_nocachePreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to run without using the cache.
ezpicker_showallPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to show all placeholders.
ezpicker_showallPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to tell the ezpicker app to show all placeholders.
ez_view_original_onlyPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the original site without Ezoic's features.
__atuvcPreferencesUsed by the social sharing widget, AddThis, to enable visitors to share content on social networks.
ez_ad_position_versionPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to determine if they use the Ad Tester product for this user, used by the Ad Tester extension.
ez_ad_position_versionPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to determine if they use the Ad Tester product for this user, used by the Ad Tester extension.
sitespeed_previewPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to allow this user to preview certain site speed features.
speed_no_processPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to turn off site speed features for this user.
ez_view_optimized_only PreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the original site without Ezoic's features.
ez_view_optimized_onlyPreferencesUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to show the optimized site with Ezoic's features.
__atuvsPreferencesUsed to show you an updated share count for an article, if you yourself share it and return to page later, but before the sharing cache was updated. No info from this cookie is sent back to AddThis. It is created and used only on the client.
__atsscPreferencesUsed to manage an account with social sharing widget AddThis
ezCMPCCSStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track when a user consents to statistics cookies.
__utmaStatisticsCollects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
ezosuigeneriscStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
ezosuigeneriscStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
__utmbStatisticsRegisters a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
_gatStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
__utmdStatisticsUsed by Google Analytics to track your activity on a website.
ezohwStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the pixel size of your browser to help personalize your experience and ensure content fits.
__utmcStatisticsRegisters a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
_gidStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
ezosuigenerisStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to uniquely identify you across different websites on the internet so your experience can be customized.
AMP_ECID_EZOICStatisticsUsed by personalization and analytics company Ezoic for statistics on Accelerated Mobile Pages
__utmvStatisticsUsed to store visitor-level custom variable data in Google Analytics.
__utmzStatisticsCollects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
ezdsStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store the pixel size of your screen to help personalize your experience and ensure content fits.
_gaStatisticsUsed to distinguish users by Google Analytics
__qcaStatisticsCollects anonymous data on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content.
ez_recommended_pagesStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track users visiting from the recommended pages widget.
ezouspvhStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited since their last visit.
ezouspvaStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited all time.
ezouspvaStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited all time.
ezouspvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track how many pages a user has visited.
ezepvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track which pages this user has viewed.1440 min
ezepvvStatisticsUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to track which pages this user has viewed.1440 min
SSM_GFUMarketingUsed by ad personalization company SpeedShiftMedia to track your browsing activity and how many ads have been displayed to you.
__sonarMarketingTracks the effectiveness of online marketing campaigns.
bafp_ceMarketingUsed to track your browsing activity across multiple websites.
bafp_egMarketingUsed to track your browsing activity across multiple websites.
cto_lwidMarketingUsed by the ad network, Criteo.
DigiTrust.v1.identityMarketingUsed by online marketers to identify individual users online.
cto_sidMarketingUsed by the ad network criteo to track your activity during your browser session.
cto_idfsMarketingUsed by the ad network criteo to track your activity.
SSM_UTCMarketingUsed by ad personalization company SpeedShiftMedia to track your browsing activity and how many ads have been displayed to you.
__gadsMarketingUsed to register what ads have been displayed to the user.
cto_optoutMarketingUsed by ad network Criteo to record if you've opted of personalized ads.
__lnkrntdmcvrdMarketing
opti-useridMarketingUsed by the video ad platform Optimatic to distinguish users.
__uivMarketing
ezdgMarketingUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store demographic information like age and gender.180 min
ezdgMarketingUsed by the analytics and personalization company, Ezoic, to store demographic information like age and gender.180 min
_sm_auMarketingUsed by Google Adwords to retarget ads to users.
cto_idcpyMarketingUsed by the ad network, Criteo.
__uisMarketingUsed by the ad network, Sonobi
OX_plgMarketingUsed by ad network OpenX to identify a user across multiple websites
opti-positionMarketingUsed by the video ad platform Optimatic to track the position of a video ad.
SSM_UTC_LSMarketingUsed by ad personalization company SpeedShiftMedia to track your browsing activity and how many ads have been displayed to you.
_ym_uidMarketingUsed by Ad Company Yandex Metrica to identify users.
bfp_sn_rf_8b2087b102c9e3e5ffed1c1478ed8b78MarketingUsed to track your browsing activity across multiple websites.
bafpMarketingUsed to track your browsing activity across multiple websites.
bfp_sn_plMarketingUsed to track your browsing activity across multiple websites.
__unamMarketingUsed by social sharing widget ShareThis to track your web browsing behavior
bfp_sn_rf_8b2087b102c9e3e5ffed1c1478ed8b78MarketingUsed to track your browsing activity across multiple websites.

 

Below is a list of usage, technical and identify metrics that are commonly stored and processed when you use this website

 

 

 

A list of Vendors that may be used on this website

NameFeaturesPurposes
Appier PTE Ltd
Ad Alliance GmbH
Aptivio Inc
Golden Bees
ADUX
Next Media SRL
Roku Advertising Services
IPONWEB GmbH
optimise-it GmbH
DeepIntent, Inc.
SPORTORITY UK LTD
Sub2 Technologies Ltd
Skaze
Audience Network
Smartclip Hispania SL
SmartyAds Inc.
BidMachine Inc.
M,P,NEWMEDIA, GmbH
PulsePoint, Inc.
StackAdapt
twiago GmbH
The Kantar Group Limited
INVIBES GROUP
AdDefend GmbH
Skoiy
Adomik
Bombora Inc.
Maximus Live LLC
VIADS ADVERTISING S.L.
ACTV8, Inc.
BILENDI SA
BritePool Inc
Underdog Media LLC
Mars Media Group
giosg.com Oy
PIA Advertising GmbH
adality GmbH
Sharethrough, Inc
AntVoice
Magnite CTV, Inc.
Readpeak Oy
Eyeota Pte Ltd
adMarketplace, Inc.
Carbon (AI) Limited
GlobalWebIndex
AddApptr GmbH
Admixer EU GmbH
Kayzen
Verve Group Europe GmbH
Pinpoll GmbH
LiquidM Technology GmbH
Weborama
Solocal
M32 Connect Inc
EASYmedia GmbH
Wagawin GmbH
DNA-I.COM
Evorra Ltd
Blue Billywig BV
AirGrid LTD
Telecoming S.A.
Caroda s.r.o.
WAM Group Ltd, t/a Admix
MediaMath, Inc.
Browsi
Anzu Virtual Reality LTD
CAKE Software, Inc.
C WIRE AG
Pixalate, Inc.
Nubo LTD
Allegro.pl
Hurra Communications GmbH
Rakuten Marketing LLC
OneFootball GmbH
Upwave Inc.
Pure Local Media GmbH
IQM CORPORATION
audio content & control GmbH
Schober Information Group Deutschland GmbH
BeOp
Arkeero
NETILUM (AFFILAE)
Seven Technologies S.L.
ID Ward Ltd
Nielsen International SA
HUAWEI Ads
YieldLift LLC
BCOVERY SAS
Active Agent (ADITION technologies GmbH)
belboon GmbH
VGI CTV, Inc
INNITY
Questpass Sp. z o.o.
Showheroes SE
Longtail Ad Solutions, Inc dba JW Player
Crimtan Holdings Limited
AdQuiver Media SL
Channel Pilot Solutions GmbH
RMSi Radio Marketing Service interactive GmbH
Kubient Inc.
Adverticum cPlc.
Adrino Mobile Sp. z o.o.
cynapsis interactive GmbH
Telefonica Audiovisual Digital S.L
Traffective GmbH
Permutive Limited
WhatRocks Inc.
Pelmorex Corp.
Semasio GmbH
INVIDI technologies AB
Unruly Group Ltd
ARMIS SAS
adhood.com
YouGov
Adlane LTD
Telefonica Investigación y Desarrollo S.A.U
EASY Marketing GmbH
Zoomd Ltd.
Ketchup Adv Spa
Threedium
QuantumCast digital GmbH
ShinyStat S.p.a.
Synkd Ltd.
Deutsche Post AG
retailAds GmbH & Co. KG
SPEAKOL DMCC
Njuice AB
Grabit Interactive Media Inc dba KERV Interctive
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company
Smaato, Inc.
digitalAudience
Audience Solutions S.A.
The Ozone Project Limited
KÖNIGSTEINER digital GmbH
Fyber
Pexi B.V.
Placense Ltd
CASTOOLA D.O.O.
Delta Projects AB
TabMo SAS
Teemo SA
Automattic Ads
Frameplay Corporation
AAX LLC
Between Exchange
Ströer Digital Media GmbH
Fifty Technology Limited
Sonobi, Inc
Adsolutions BV
TMT Digital Inc
ADMAN - Phaistos Networks, S.A.
Kwanko
Sonic Odeeo ltd
Audiencevalue Pte Ltd
Unblockia SL
Sift Media, Inc
SINGLESPOT SAS
DEFINE MEDIA GMBH
GroupM UK Limited
Adpone SL
GDMServices, Inc. d/b/a FiksuDSP
Smartology Limited
One Planet Only
CITISERVI EUROPE, S.L.
Neustar, Inc., a TransUnion company
MyTraffic
Audienzz AG
Offerista Group GmbH
Kargo Global Inc.
Blue Media Services LTDA
Better Ads GmbH
Taboola Europe Limited
Adform
Adnuntius AS
Bertelsmann Data Service GmbH
MADVERTISE MEDIA
Rebold Marketing & Communication SLU
AuDigent
Aarki, Inc.
AdSpirit GmbH
Criteo SA
Signal Digital Inc.
Cookie Market LTD
Click Tech Limited
digidip GmbH
Digital Squad
MiQ
ADman Interactive SLU
Adobe Advertising Cloud
Rockabox Media Ltd t/a Scoota
Online Advertising Network Sp. z o.o.
adWMG
Betgenius Ltd
wetter.com GmbH
Realytics
Bannerflow AB
TAPTAP Digital SL
Otto (GmbH & Co KG)
Maiden Marketing Pte Ltd
OnProspects Ltd
Rich Audience Technologies SL
Mars Inc.
Adkernel LLC
Hashtag Labs Inc.
Axel Springer Teaser Ad GmbH
IPSOS MORI UK LTD
Proxi.cloud sp. z.o.o
bam! interactive marketing GmbH
BSmartData GmbH
Fiducia DLT Limited
Venatus Media Limited
adsquare GmbH
smartclip Europe GmbH
Onnetwork Sp. z o.o.
Permodo GmbH
Impactify
Online Media Solutions LTD (BDA: Brightcom)
Bababam
Better Banners A/S
Seznam.cz, a.s.
MEDIA FORCE COMMUNICATIONS (2007) LTD
Tapjoy, Inc.
Samba TV, Inc.
iProspect GmbH
Teavaro
Arrivalist Co
Audiencerate LTD
Confiant Inc.
The Procter & Gamble Company
Sirdata Cookieless
AudienceRun corp
Magnite, Inc. (Outstream)
Yieldmo, Inc.
Knorex
Novatiq limited
NEURAL.ONE
Outbrain UK Ltd
mainADV Srl
glomex GmbH
ADSTOURS SAS
Onfocus (Adagio)
Strossle International AB
Publica LLC
AA INTERNET-MEDIA Ltd
Triton Digital Canada Inc.
Luna Media Group LLC
VUUKLE DMCC
Adventure Media
onlineumfragen.com GmbH
AdElement Media Solutions Pvt Ltd
Moloco, Inc.
Brave People Ltd.
Welect GmbH
Content Ignite
The MediaGrid Inc.
Artefact Deutschland GmbH
Playhill Limited
Yahoo EMEA Limited
Fandom, Inc.
Bmind a Sales Maker Company, S.L.
Piano Software Inc
Kochava Inc.
Brandcom.inc AS
Triple13 Ltd
emetriq GmbH
Adelaide Metrics Inc
Index Exchange, Inc.
ConnectAd Realtime GmbH
EXADS
Dentsu London Limited
Basis Global Technologies, Inc.
Discover-Tech ltd
LoopMe Limited
Triapodi Ltd.
ARKHEUS
UniCredit S.p.A.
MGID Inc.
Dentsu Italia SpA
Spoods GmbH
ShowHeroes SRL
NoBid, Inc.
TACTIC™ Real-Time Marketing AS
ID5 Technology Ltd
Kairos Fire
adbalancer Werbeagentur GmbH
The Trade Desk
Hearts and Science München GmbH
Natív Hirdetés Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság
GADSME
Exit Bee Limited
Bounce Commerce GmbH
Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse
YOC AG
Nielsen Marketing Cloud
Market Resource Partners LLC
INIS sp. zo.o.
Nexx360
adnanny.com SLU
LifeStreet Corporation
Mediasmart Mobile S.L.
communicationAds GmbH & Co. KG
Blingby LLC
Leadoo Marketing Technologies Ltd
152 Media LLC
Smart Adserver
Flashtalking, Inc.
Madington
Blue
Alliance Gravity Data Media
DynAdmic
Arpeely Ltd.
Sayollo Media LTD
Adikteev
HyperTV Inc.
Admo.tv (Clickon)
Powerspace
agof studies
Xandr, Inc.
InMobi Pte Ltd
Zeta Global
AdsWizz Inc.
PubMatic, Inc.
Baidu USA
Telefonica Moviles España S.A.U
Jellyfish France
Adludio Ltd.
Monet Engine Inc
Mobility-Ads GmbH
Truvid Inc.
uppr GmbH
Lifesight Pte. Ltd.
Pubfinity LLC
JS Web Production
VLYBY Digital GmbH
1000mercis (Numberly)
Goldbach Group AG
Exactag GmbH
Solution coupons
Zemanta, Inc.
Rockerbox, Inc
Comscore B.V.
Czech Publisher Exchange z.s.p.o.
Hybrid Theory
Unacast Inc.
Lotame Solutions, inc
INFINIA MOBILE S.L.
PREQUEL INTERNET TRADING LTD.
ADFI MEDIA SL
Avocet Systems Limited
Inskin Media LTD
: Tappx
ADWAYS SAS
Publisher First, Inc.
EXOCLICK, S.L.
Videobyte Inc
Dailymotion SA
Jivox Corporation
Newsroom AI Ltd
vitrado GmbH
GeoEdge
Opti Digital SAS
Roq.ad Inc.
ETARGET SE
Hivestack Inc.
SoundCast
Unruly Group LLC
Adacado Technologies Inc. (DBA Adacado)
Commanders Act
Brand Metrics Sweden AB
Pulse Innovations Limited
Mobfox US LLC
Adserve.zone / Artworx AS
Disqus
socoto gmbh & co. kg
WEMASS MEDIA AUDIENCE SAFE SOLUTIONS, S.L.
BEINTOO SPA
Adnami Aps
Quantcast
Nano Interactive GmbH
Teads
Adloox SA
McCann Discipline LTD
Cloud Technologies S.A.
PubWise, LLLP
B2B Media Group GmbH
Bidstack Limited
Epom Ltd.
AWIN AG
ProSiebenSat.1 Digital Data GmbH
plista GmbH
Converge-Digital
AdGear Technologies, Inc.
Media16 ltd
Prebid.org
Covatic Ltd
1020, Inc. dba Placecast and Ericsson Emodo
Opinary GmbH
MISSENA
Dataseat Ltd
FeedAd GmbH
PML Innovative Media
NetSuccess, s.r.o.
PRECISO SRL
GfK SE
lead alliance GmbH
adQuery
Watch Fantom Inc. AKA CatapultX
AerServ LLC
Listonic Sp. z o.o.
Sirdata
mediarithmics SAS
Evolution Technologies Inc.
VOLPI IMMOBILIER
Amnet GmbH
Italiaonline S.p.A.
ADYOULIKE SA
Eskimi
INFOnline GmbH
Amazon Advertising
Mobkoi Ltd
Jetpack Digital LLC
Quantyoo GmbH & Co. KG
Ziff Davis LLC
Samba TV UK Limited
ucfunnel Co., Ltd.
TripleLift, Inc.
IVO Media Ltd
ZAM Network LLC dba Fanbyte
Bidtellect, Inc
Adevinta Spain S.L.U.
Gemius SA
Adhese
Crowdy News Ltd
Little Big Data sp. z o.o.
Salesforce.com, Inc.
Near Pte Ltd
Hybrid Adtech GmbH
ArtChaos s.r.o.
RTB House S.A.
Ströer SSP GmbH (SSP)
usemax advertisement (Emego GmbH)
Marfeel Solutions, SL
Seenthis AB
THE NEWCO S.R.L.
Stream Eye OOD
Havas Media (Artemis Alliance S.L.U.)
Kertil Iberia SL
Platform161 B.V.
AdTiming Technology Company Limited
Mobsuccess
NextRoll, Inc.
Redbranch, Inc dba Fraudlogix
admetrics GmbH
BusinessClick
One Tech Group GmbH
Oracle Data Cloud - Moat
KUPONA GmbH
UberMedia, Inc.
BeeswaxIO Corporation
Protected Media LTD
Webgains GmbH
OpenX
Flexoffers.com, LLC
Relay42 Netherlands B.V.
Viewdeos 2015 LTD
Targetspot Belgium SPRL
ADITION technologies GmbH
The ADEX GmbH
Yieldlab AG
7Hops.com Inc. (ZergNet)
MobileFuse LLC
OpenWeb LTD
crossvertise GmbH
Salestring ApS
Arcspire Limited
SpearAd GmbH
Nativo, Inc.
Aniview LTD
Quadrant Global Pte Ltd
N Technologies Inc.
XChange by SFBX®
Cazamba Serviços de Internet Ltda
Resono B.V.
Location Sciences AI Ltd.
Integral Ad Science, Inc.
Relevant Digital Oy
TrueData Solutions, Inc.
Sportradar AG
Google Advertising Products
Ezoic Inc.
Mediakeys Platform
Digital East GmbH
Liveintent Inc.
A Million Ads Ltd
Collective Europe Ltd.
Gamned
NEXD
ADARA MEDIA UNLIMITED
Opt Out Advertising B.V.
Cavai AS & UK
SOMQUERY SOMTAG - (SevenOne Media)
Justtag Sp. z o.o.
Onesoon Limited t/a Adalyser
Magnite, Inc.
GeistM Technologies LTD
Comcast International France SAS
Meetrics GmbH
RevX
MindTake Research GmbH
A.Mob
Keymantics
Smart Traffik
ViewPay
Exponential Interactive, Inc d/b/a VDX.tv
Online Solution
United Internet Media GmbH
Adssets AB
42 Ads GmbH
Simplifi Holdings Inc
Impact+
3Q nexx GmbH
Next Millennium Media INC
Mirando GmbH & Co KG
Adtriba GmbH
Ein Rad AB
Dentsu Denmark A/S
Viznet
ADMAX
Vibrant Media Limited
Livewrapped AB
Netpoint Media GmbH
PROXISTORE
GP One GmbH
Adtarget Medya A.S.
Habu
Yieldlove GmbH
Bucksense Inc
Factor Eleven GmbH
iPROM
TIMEONE PERFORMANCE
Amobee Inc.
On Device Research Limited
Good-Loop Ltd
Acxiom
Hyper LLC
Score Media Group GmbH & Co. KG
Hubvisor
Cuebiq
Adobe Audience Manager, Adobe Experience Platform
Blockthrough, Inc.
Brid Video DOO
RDandX Group DMCC
Seedtag Advertising S.L
Ermes
Ve Global UK Limited
SMARTSTREAM.TV GmbH
Adsonica
MNTN
zeotap GmbH
TreSensa Technologies, Inc.
Internet BillBoard a.s.
Bigabid Media ltd
OneTag Limited
Parrable, Inc.
SoD ScreenOnDemand GmbH
FUNKE Digital GmbH
Dynata LLC
Ströer SSP GmbH (DSP)
Mobile Professionals BV / Sage+Archer BV
TX Group AG
umlaut communication gmbh
SublimeSkinz - Adledge
TV SQUARED LIMITED
TypeA Holdings Ltd
BidBerry SRL
Media Square
Kameleoon SAS
STUDIO GONG GmbH & Co. Studiobetriebs KG
Imonomy
Contact Impact GmbH
Project Agora Ltd
Sqreem Technologies Private Limited
Octave IP Limited
FRVR Limited
Publicis Media GmbH
Snapsort Inc., operating as Sortable
Innovid Inc.
Cluep LLC
Epsilon
Clipr
SpringServe, LLC
SheMedia, LLC
RevJet
Quality Media Network GmbH
Samsung Ads
SMADEX, S.L.U.
netzeffekt GmbH
Ingenious Technologies AG
Extreme Reach, Inc
Reppublika- The Research Toolbox GmbH
Vidstart LTD
BYTEDANCE PTE. LTD.
2KDirect, Inc. (dba iPromote)
Eulerian Technologies
Botman Networks (P) Ltd
Clinch Labs LTD
Adverty AB (publ)
LeadsRx, Inc.
Mindlytix SAS
Wizaly
Norstat AS
ADRENALEAD
Demandbase, Inc.
AdColony, Inc.
Mediavine, Inc.
I.R.V. D.O.O.
Radio Net Media Limited
Vidazoo Ltd
Impact Tech Inc.
Telefonica de España S.A.U
SPICY MOBILE Sp z o.o. Sp.k.
Alphalyr SAS
REMAILME
Rezonence Limited
Jaduda GmbH
HEIMSPIEL Medien GmbH & Co KG
Silverbullet Data Services Group
Airnow Media Ltd
33Across
LiveRamp
Beachfront Media LLC
Sourcepoint Technologies, Inc. (non-CMP)
INBEV BELGIUM SRL
Clipcentric, Inc.
Performax.cz, s.r.o.
adbility media GmbH
Persona.ly
adrule mobile GmbH
AcuityAds Inc.
VECTAURY
Beaconspark Ltd
ADSOCY
1plusX AG
TargetVideo GmbH
remerge GmbH
Polar Mobile Group Inc.
travel audience GmbH
Justpremium BV
Cint AB
GeoProve Limited
Objective Partners BV
Unilever Polska sp. z o.o.
Research and Analysis of Media in Sweden AB
Kairion GmbH
Fido S.r.l
Visarity Technologies GmbH
Duration Media, LLC.
eMarketingSolutions, Online Marketing S.L.
Wunderkind Corporation
Footballco Media Limited
Go.pl sp. z o.o.
Brand Advance Ltd
dataXtrade GmbH
dpa-infocom GmbH
Bandsintown Amplified LLC
Ensighten
THE LINEA 1 MKT SL
Revcontent, LLC
Tri-table Sp. z o.o.
Konodrac S.L.
Dianomi PLC
Query Click Limited
VEXPRO TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Bring! Labs AG
Localsensor B.V.
SelectMedia International LTD
SpotX, Inc
Apester Ltd
Neodata Group srl
Hillside (Sports) GP Limited
Media.net Advertising FZ-LLC
Jampp LTD
CIBLECLIC
MARKETPERF CORP
Axiom Media Connect
BRICKS
AdTheorent, Inc
DIGITEKA Technologies
Advisible AB
NEORY GmbH
Vidoomy Media SL
Passendo Aps
Realeyes OU
6Sense Insights, Inc.
Insticator, Inc.
ShareThis, Inc
advanced store GmbH
Permutive Technologies, Inc.
Octaive Ltd.
ADCELL | Firstlead GmbH
ANINPRO-CREATIVE, S.L.
Natexo Spain
eBay Inc
MUSO TNT LIMITED
GumGum, Inc.
Sojern, Inc.
Dynamic 1001 GmbH
Timehop, Inc.
Gamesight Inc
EMX Digital LLC
TOPBOX Inc.
Reignn Platform Ltd
Programatica de publicidad S.L.
Oracle Data Cloud
SunMedia
DoubleVerify Inc.​
Adxperience SAS
EDGE NPD Sp. z o.o.
Somplo Ltd
Blis Media Limited
Fusio by S4M
Adtelligent Inc.
Bannernow, Inc.
Emerse Sverige AB
Notify
Velocity Made Good LLC
AdView
Snigel Web Services Limited
Global Media Group Services Limited
Marfeel Solutions, SL (Compass)
Seeding Alliance GmbH
Effiliation / Effinity
OnAudience Ltd
Captify Technologies Limited
DistroScale, Inc.
diva-e products
Widespace AB
AUDIOMOB LTD
Samoukale Enterprises Limited dba ADEX
Connatix Native Exchange Inc.
The Reach Group GmbH
Ogury Ltd.
BLIINK SAS
Avantis Video Ltd
VRTCAL Markets Inc
Sovrn Holdings Inc
Sizmek by Amazon
Playbuzz Ltd (aka EX.CO)
Noster Finance S.L.
Terminus Software Inc.
AudienceProject Aps
Smile Wanted Group
Gamoshi Ltd
Liftoff Mobile, Inc.
Improve Digital
InsurAds Technologies SA.
Glimpse Protocol Limited
Converto AG
Experian Limited
Sublime
Accorp Sp. z o.o.
zillian sa
CMI Marketing, Inc. d/b/a CafeMedia
NC Audience Exchange, LLC (NewsIQ)
QUARTER MEDIA GmbH
Optomaton UG
MEDIAMETRIE
PIXIMEDIA SAS
ad6media
Kiosked Ltd
Mobilewalla, Inc.
Azerion Holding B.V.
Ringier Axel Springer Polska sp. z o.o.
Teroa S.A.
BIDSWITCH GmbH
Lucid Holdings, LLC
Doceree UK Limited
Pressboard Media Inc
TV Scientific Inc
BidTheatre AB
Skimbit Ltd
Celtra, Inc.
SITU8ED SA
Tangoo S.R.L.
ADventori SAS
HUMAN
PLAYGROUND XYZ EMEA LTD
ONEcount
Playrcart Limited
WebAds B.V
360e-com Sp. z o.o.
NumberEight Technologies Ltd
Google
Matching Data to Offline Sources
Linking Devices
Precise Geographic Location Data
Necessary
Marketing
Preference
Statistics


 

Data Usage Purposes

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

 

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you wish to unsubscribe from our site and services you may contact us using the information below or by writing to us at:


2885 Sanford Ave
Grandville, MI 49418
USA

Summary of Requests

If you'd like to see a summary of the requests to know user information, requests to delete user information and requests to opt-out of CCPA compliance that this business has received: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/smallbiztrends.com/annualRequestSummary regarding smallbiztrends.com

This Privacy Statement applies to all the Small Business Trends family of websites, including Small Business Trends, SMB TrendWire, sellingtosmallbusinesses.com and any sites subsequently added. Any reference to "Site" includes all sites within the Small Business Trends family. This policy also applies to any events, contests, awards, webcasts, surveys, newsletters, emails, digital magazine and other online services we provide ("Services").

Email, Electronic Communications and Other Services (the "Services")

You may opt-in to receive our newsletters, emails, special offers, downloadable content, contests, awards, surveys, webcasts, online services, events, digital magazine, other information or Services via electronic communication.

Some email communications such as newsletters, magazine updates and special offers may track information for marketing purposes such as who or how many people opened an email or clicked on a link in an email. If you do not want your email activity to be tracked, then please do not opt in.

We are conscious of and strive to limit the number of electronic communications we send to a reasonable number. You may remove yourself from receiving email communications from us at any time. Any such electronic communication sent to you will include an unsubscribe link.

You may also choose to leave comments on the Site or contact us with various requests using website forms, and certain personal information such as your name and email address may be requested from you when you choose to do so. If you do not wish to provide such information, please do not fill out the form or leave a comment.

From time to time our sponsors wish to contact our members who have indicated an interest in their products, services or events. If you register for products, services or events sponsored by a third-party, then you may receive communications directly from such third-parties. Their use of your information is subject to their privacy policies.

Traffic and RSS Data

Like most other Internet sites, we track general site traffic data such as the referring domains, browser type, time zone and other data. We also track statistics with respect to RSS, including the number of subscribers, type of RSS aggregators, and other data.

We use such data and statistics to administer the Site, including managing comment spam, server loads, site design requirements, and other administrative purposes.

We also use aggregated traffic data and statistics for marketing analysis, determining future offerings, and other business uses.

Cookies, Web Beacons, Log Files (Clickstream)

Like most other Internet sites, we use cookies (small data files stored on your computer by your web browser upon visiting a website) to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Site by storing information such as your personal preferences when you visit the Site.

We use cookies in conjunction with web beacons (electronic files that signal when a webpage, advertisement, video, email, newsletter, etc., has been viewed) and similar technologies to collect clickstream data that helps us better understand how visitors move from page to page within our websites. The use of cookies and web beacons is anonymous and does not allow us to access personal information about you that you haven't already provided.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you visit a web page. We collect and use data contained in log files.

Through these various technologies we gather information such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, Internet Service Provider, mobile device identification number, the date and time when you visited the Site and which pages you viewed, which advertisements you clicked on, and whether you filled out an online form.

We use your website activity to assist us in offering you a personalized web experience, assist you with technical support, diagnose problems with our server, administer our websites and tailor our service to you. In addition, we may work with third-party advertisers to target and serve advertising on the services or on third-party sites based on your preferences gleaned from such information.

You may set your browser to block our cookies or third-party cookies. However, doing so may affect your ability to access services or programs (such as logging into accounts) on our Site and other websites. Some browsers may allow you to block certain web beacons and similar tracking codes. Please refer to your browser's tools if you wish to block cookies, web beacons, etc.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

DoubleClick DART Cookies

We also may use DART cookies for Google's DoubleClick advertising (including Google AdSense advertisements) to target and serve advertisements specific to your interests based on your browsing history. (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART is not used to track your personal information. You can opt-out of this advertising service by visiting http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Mobile Device Identifiers and Location Data

When you access the Site by a mobile device, we may collect identifiers that identify your mobile device and are used by us to enhance your use of the Site. A device identifier may remain on your device to help you log in faster and enhance your use of the Services. We may also collect location data which may include information about the location of your mobile device.

Device identifiers and location data may convey information to us about how you use the Services. Some features of the Services may not function properly if the use or availability of device identifiers and/or location data is disabled.

Information We Collect

We may collect personally identifiable information and anonymous information from you in the course of your use of the Site or our Services. Personally identifiable information is personal information about you that can be used to identify you. The personal information that we routinely collect is limited to the name and electronic mailing address you provide when you sign up for our newsletters.

We may collect additional personal information when you sign up for our any of promotions or giveaways; enter, nominate, vote or attend any of our awards or contests; participate in any of our surveys, webcasts, mobile applications, tradeshows or other online or in-person events; or otherwise communicate or interact with our Site or Services.

Use and Disclosure of Information by Us

We may use your personal information for several purposes, including sending you account notices; communicating with you about our Services, events or products; providing you with additional information about the Site; providing you with information about products or services which we think may be of interest to you including targeted advertising regarding special offers, products, services and information; and measuring the effectiveness of advertisements on our Site.

We may also use your personal information to do any of the following: (i) resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; (ii) respond to specific inquiries made by you; (iii) enforce our Terms of Service; and (v) customize, measure, and improve our services, content, and layout.

We may disclose or report your personal information if we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary or appropriate to do any of the following: (i) comply with the law or with legal process (e.g., a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process); (ii) protect our rights or the rights of a third-party; (iii) ensure the safety of the public or any person; (iv) respond to claims that any submission violates the rights of others; and (v) prevent or stop potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Use and Collection of Information by Third-Parties

Third-parties (including advertisers, ad servers, ad networks, ad agencies, online targeting companies, data analytics partners, providers of widgets and applications, affiliates and sponsors) may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies on the Site.

Third-party advertisers featured in banner ads, sponsored posts, email newsletter blasts and other advertisements may solicit and collect personal information from you in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and to track your response to the advertisements.

Third-party data analytics partners and online targeting companies may use anonymous information about your Internet traffic, which may result in remarketed/retargeted or other advertisements appearing on websites you visit or being sent to you based on your interests.

As part of co-branded services or promotions with certain sponsors or business partners, we may request that you provide your personal information. We may share your information with our co-sponsor or business partner; or if your personal information is collected by our co-sponsor or business partner, they may share it with us.

Information collected or used by a third-party is subject to that third-party's own privacy policy, which is not within our control.

Security Precautions

We use reasonable precautions, including appropriate technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration.

We are not responsible for the effectiveness of security precautions of third-parties that provide us with services.

Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third-parties.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes will be published on the Site. The revised version will be effective as of the date and time it is published. Please check back periodically to be informed of any changes.

GDPR Consent

For those individuals covered by GDPR:

  • Consent to website cookies is obtained and managed through our partner, Ezoic, and more about this can be found at the Ezoic privacy policy for this Site, including instructions for how to manage privacy consent settings for this Site. Go here.
  • Email addresses and other information collected in connection with Services and completing website forms is opt in. If you do not wish us to have your personal information, do not provide it to us. If you previously subscribed to email communications, you may unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of marketing emails.
  • If you would like to review, correct, update, restrict or delete information previously provided in connection with the Services, please contact us using the contact information below. In your request, please make clear what personal information you would like to review, correct, update, restrict or delete. For your protection, we will only fulfill requests for personal information associated with the email address you use to send your request, and we may otherwise require verification of your identity.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please email us at admin@smallbiztrends.com or write to us at:

SmallBizTrends.com
ATTN: Small Business Trends Privacy Statement
15275 Collier Blvd #201-367
Naples, FL 34119

Privacy Statement updated May 24, 2018.